KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

vioque

Spanish translation: vejestorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vioque
Spanish translation:vejestorio
Entered by: María Paz

20:07 Jul 19, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: vioque
I don't have much information about this term, I just think it's some slana, but I don't know... In the text I'm translating (English>Spanish) there are some words and expressions in French which I can't understand...
María Paz
Spain
Ruco, momia, vejestorio, apolillado, etc.
Explanation:
Debo diferir de vero30: viejo no es una palabra de caló.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4viejo
Véronique Le Ny
4 +1Ruco, momia, vejestorio, apolillado, etc.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viejo


Explanation:
Bonjour,
C'est de l'argot
En français un VIOQUE es un VIEJO, en langage plus que familier.
Je me demande si tu veux le terme en espagnol ou si tu as fais une erreur de combinaison.



Véronique Le Ny
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
2 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
37 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: o una vieja, al feminino.
48 mins

agree  lysiane
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruco, momia, vejestorio, apolillado, etc.


Explanation:
Debo diferir de vero30: viejo no es una palabra de caló.
Saludos.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Véronique Le Ny: me gusta momia.
7 hrs