KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

plate

Spanish translation: extensión llana


09:35 Apr 2, 2002
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ histoire, ancien monde
French term or phrase: plate
la plaine de kachi se décrit comme une plate étendue de dépots alluvionnaires provenant de glaciers située au pied du col du bolan.
Rubén de la Fuente
Spanish translation:extensión llana
Explanation:
o también planicie como dijo el compañero anterior.
Selected response from:

Rosa LARA
Grading comment
gracias rosa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extensión llanaRosa LARA
4 +1planicie
Elena Miguel
4mesetaisabel hortal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planicie


Explanation:
Suerte!

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
16 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extensión llana


Explanation:
o también planicie como dijo el compañero anterior.

Rosa LARA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
gracias rosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Prefiero esta traducción, ya que habla de "plaine" justo antes, que se podría traducir como llanura o planicie.
1 min

agree  Eric Meneses
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meseta


Explanation:
para no repetir llanura. Tambien seria factible planicie

isabel hortal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eolmedo: a mi entender, meseta es una planicie elevada respecto del nivel del mar...
1 hr