KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

comme pris de peur

Spanish translation: atemorizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comme pris de peur
Spanish translation:atemorizado
Entered by: Mariana Zarnicki

17:09 Mar 6, 2007
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / novela
French term or phrase: comme pris de peur
Il se disputait ensuite avec un individu que je ne voyais pas, puis, comme pris de peur, il se jetait dans l'ombre d'un couloir.
irra
atemorizado
Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2007-03-06 18:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción: asustado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2007-03-06 18:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o preso del susto
Selected response from:

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atemorizado
Mariana Zarnicki
4 +2como rpeso de miedo,
mariela gonzalez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como rpeso de miedo,


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-03-06 17:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"preso", no rpeso, perdón...

mariela gonzalez
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Enciso: yo diría incluso "preso de un miedo repentino", para respetar la idea del francés
34 mins

agree  ainhoash
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atemorizado


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2007-03-06 18:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción: asustado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2007-03-06 18:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o preso del susto

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias!!