KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

dérives shortboard

Spanish translation: aletas / orzas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dérives shortboard
Spanish translation:aletas / orzas
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:55 Jul 6, 2002
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: dérives shortboard
Contexto : surf
La frase : Shortboard : template, rocker, épaisseur, particularités du dessus et dessous de la planche, rails, dérives.
En este contexto no sé lo que son las "dérives"
maría josé mantero obiols
France
Ver explicación
Explanation:
Seguramente se está refiriendo a las "aletas" u "orzas" que llevan las tablas.

"Orza" es "centerboard" (inglés) y "dérive" (francés)

Puedes verlo en Grand Dictionnaire:

Domaine(s) : sport


1 / 4

centerboard

Syn.
drop keel
sliding keel
center boarder

Variante(s) graphique(s)
centre-board dérive n. f.

Déf. :
Plan de bois ou de plastique orienté dans l'axe de la planche et destiné à s'opposer au dérapage latéral.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]



Selected response from:

Raimundo
Grading comment
muchas gracias !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ver explicación
Raimundo
4derivados (produits)
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivados (produits)


Explanation:
puede ser...?

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Seguramente se está refiriendo a las "aletas" u "orzas" que llevan las tablas.

"Orza" es "centerboard" (inglés) y "dérive" (francés)

Puedes verlo en Grand Dictionnaire:

Domaine(s) : sport


1 / 4

centerboard

Syn.
drop keel
sliding keel
center boarder

Variante(s) graphique(s)
centre-board dérive n. f.

Déf. :
Plan de bois ou de plastique orienté dans l'axe de la planche et destiné à s'opposer au dérapage latéral.

[Office de la langue française, 1986]





Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 379
Grading comment
muchas gracias !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
35 mins

agree  ritchi
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
12 hrs

agree  Imma
1 day11 hrs