KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

que diable !

Spanish translation: ¡qué demonios! / ¡Qué diantres!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:que diable !
Spanish translation:¡qué demonios! / ¡Qué diantres!
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

14:36 Feb 20, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Sales
French term or phrase: que diable !
Nous avons décidé de n’offrir que des séminaires de vente. C’est ce que nous faisons le mieux, et que diable ! on ne peut pas proposer trente-six sortes de programmes...
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
¡qué demonios!
Explanation:
lo he confirmado en el Larousse bilingüe

Suerte:-)
Selected response from:

Judith Payro
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Judith.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11¡qué demonios!
Judith Payro
4 +1¡(qué) diantres!
Noni Gilbert
3¡Qué tanto!Ferreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¡qué demonios!


Explanation:
lo he confirmado en el Larousse bilingüe

Suerte:-)

Judith Payro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Judith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
3 mins
  -> gracias olza!

agree  Noni Gilbert
15 mins
  -> gracias Noni!

agree  Zuli Fernandez
16 mins
  -> gracias zuli!

agree  Hasnae Briel
19 mins
  -> Gracias Hasnae!

agree  Maria Garcia
40 mins
  -> gracias María!

agree  Maria Begona
41 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo María B!

agree  Sofía Godino Villaverde
1 hr
  -> gracias Sofía!

agree  TPS
1 hr
  -> gracias TPS!

agree  Marisa Raich
2 hrs
  -> gracias Marisa!

agree  Fabien Champême
2 hrs
  -> gracias Fabien!

agree  Ferreira
2 hrs
  -> gracias Ferreira!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡(qué) diantres!


Explanation:
Por si quieres otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-20 14:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé pegar la ref (DRAE): diantre, o diantres.

1. interjs. coloqs. diablo.


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: también, e incluso ¡qué diablos!
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¡Qué tanto!


Explanation:
Es como una forma abreviada; algo así como decir: ¡Qué tanto discutir / dar vueltas en torno a esto! Después de todo.... No podemos proponer tanta variedad de programas.

Ferreira
PRO pts in category: 4