KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

damer le pion

Spanish translation: ganar la partida a uno/ganarle a uno por la mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:damer le pion
Spanish translation:ganar la partida a uno/ganarle a uno por la mano
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

13:39 Feb 21, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / competition between companies
French term or phrase: damer le pion
un autre concurrent en profitera pour vous damer le pion
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
ganar la partida a uno/ganarle a uno por la mano
Explanation:
LAROUSSE
Selected response from:

TPS
Grading comment
Muchas gracias TPS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ganar la partida a uno/ganarle a uno por la manoTPS
5 +1sobrepujar / ganar de mano /
Lota Moncada
3aventajarDolores Vázquez
3darle jaque
danmar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganar la partida a uno/ganarle a uno por la mano


Explanation:
LAROUSSE

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias TPS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
59 mins
  -> Gracias Olza!

agree  Rosana Tierno: Vale la pena escuchar el video explicativo en http://www.tv5.org/TV5Site/lf/merci_professeur.php?id=3078
1 hr
  -> Gracias y buen día.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aventajar


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/sens/damer-le-pio...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
darle jaque


Explanation:
Por seguir con la metáfora ajedrecística... :-)

danmar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobrepujar / ganar de mano /


Explanation:
"... otro competidor aprovechará para ganarle de mano...( pasar adelante)..."

Lota Moncada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuli Fernandez: Me gusta lo de "ganarle de mano". ¡Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Zuli, cómo estás? Un abrazo