KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

particularité

Spanish translation: singularidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:particularité
Spanish translation:singularidad
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

19:27 Apr 1, 2003
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: particularité
C´est une façon de nier la particularité de l´enfant, et celui-ci ne pouvant l´identifier ne comprend pas le malaise qu´il peut ressentir. L´adopté peut se sentir coupable de se poser des questions sur ses origines, vis-à-vis de ses parents adoptifs.

Muchas gracias a todos.
xxxlaurichi78
singularidad
Explanation:
obviar la singularidad del niño
Selected response from:

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Grading comment
Me gusta singularidad. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7singularidad
Ángel Espinosa
5 +2caracter / personalidad
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +1Particularidad...
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
singularidad


Explanation:
obviar la singularidad del niño

Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 859
Grading comment
Me gusta singularidad. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Sí, está bien singularidad
1 min
  -> Muy amable.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Me gusta.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Brigitte Huot
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
55 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Montse de la Fuente
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caracter / personalidad


Explanation:
Hola,

Pienso que ambas opciones son válidas ya que el caracter de la persona es la que la distingue del resto.

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  limule: tout compte fait...
1 hr

agree  chaplin
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Particularidad...


Explanation:
...eso dice el Larousse, PERO también existe en español PECULIARIDAD, que me pacere mucho más adecuado y "castellano":

peculiar, propio o privativo de cada persona o cosa (dice el DRAE).

Suerte. Juan.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 520

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMamie
2 mins
  -> Gracias