KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

bénévole

Spanish translation: voluntario/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bénévole
Spanish translation:voluntario/a
Entered by: Rualina

19:04 Nov 2, 2003
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: bénévole
Grâce à un financement des U.S. National Institutes of Health, FHI cherche à déterminer si l'emploi d'un film vaginal au N-9 réduit les infections à VIH chez les femmes qui ont de nombreux partenaires. L'OMS a récemment terminé des essais de sécurité du film chez des bénévoles saines à Amsterdam, Anvers et Bangkok, et prépare d'autres études dans deux pays d'Afrique et un d'Asie.
Rualina
voluntario/a
Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-02 19:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu caso \"voluntarias\"

http://www.ffq.qc.ca/marche2000/dyn/dictionnaire.php3?l=a
bénévole voluntario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-02 19:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNESCO Thesaurus: alphabetical list
... Voluntary social work USE Volunteers Volunteers MT 4.25 Social policy and welfare
FR Bénévole SP Voluntario UF Voluntary social work BT1 Social work NT1 ...
www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list164.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18voluntario/aSusana Galilea
5desinteresado, gratuito
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
bénévole
voluntario/a


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-02 19:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu caso \"voluntarias\"

http://www.ffq.qc.ca/marche2000/dyn/dictionnaire.php3?l=a
bénévole voluntario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-02 19:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNESCO Thesaurus: alphabetical list
... Voluntary social work USE Volunteers Volunteers MT 4.25 Social policy and welfare
FR Bénévole SP Voluntario UF Voluntary social work BT1 Social work NT1 ...
www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list164.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml
2 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
11 mins

agree  Chapete
30 mins

agree  lysiane
41 mins

agree  Maria A. Norén
43 mins

agree  xxx00000000
51 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
58 mins

agree  xxxMamie
2 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
5 hrs

agree  Josefina Nery
7 hrs

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
7 hrs

agree  PB Trans
9 hrs

agree  Robintech
13 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli
17 hrs

agree  moken
18 hrs

agree  Susana Cabanero
19 hrs

agree  Isabelus
21 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desinteresado, gratuito


Explanation:
Más opciones.

¡Buena suerte!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish