KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

Attaque préemptive

Spanish translation: ataque preventivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attaque préemptive
Spanish translation:ataque preventivo
Entered by: Josefina Nery

22:50 Nov 3, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Attaque préemptive
Se trata de vocabulario relacionado con conflictos armados. No va dentro de un texto, es una lista de palabras.
Josefina Nery
Argentina
ataque preventivo
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 22:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately there are too many examples. Here is one:
Japón lanzaría ataque preventivo a Corea del Norte en defensa propia.
El misil Paektusan 1 es lanzado en un sitio no revelado en ...
www.cnnenespanol.com/2003/mundo/02/13/corea.japon/ - 43k
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12ataque preventivoPeter Bagney
5 +1Ataque preventivoStephen McCann
4 +1ataque preemptivo
Robintech
4ataque por adelantadoBrigitte Huot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ataque preventivo


Explanation:
Como lo que ha hecho Bush en Irak y Afganistan.

No a la guerra


Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Romero
42 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Attaque préemptive
ataque preventivo


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-03 22:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately there are too many examples. Here is one:
Japón lanzaría ataque preventivo a Corea del Norte en defensa propia.
El misil Paektusan 1 es lanzado en un sitio no revelado en ...
www.cnnenespanol.com/2003/mundo/02/13/corea.japon/ - 43k

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: En français, on dit normalement "attaque préventive"; "attaque préemptive" me semble être un calque grossier (car il y en a de subtils) de l'anglais.
30 mins

agree  xxxMamie
39 mins

agree  Ruth Romero
42 mins

agree  Maria Castro Valdez
47 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  Chapete: d'accord avec Esther
10 hrs

agree  Jorge Alonso Ruiz: Perdón, mi comentario a "preemptivo" era disagree, naturalmente.
12 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli
13 hrs

agree  jmml
14 hrs

agree  Brigitte Huot: d'accord avec la traduction, mais le terme français n'existe pas
14 hrs

agree  VRN
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attaque préemptive
ataque preemptivo


Explanation:
Es un ataque por anticipación :

Def. = Attaque déclenchée à un moment où l'attaque ennemie, non encore effectuée, paraît probable, imminente ou inéluctable.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alonso Ruiz: preemptivo no existe en castellano.
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ataque por adelantado


Explanation:
autre proposition.
"attaque par anticipation" = "pre-emptive attack" = ataque por adelantado"

Brigitte Huot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 346