KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

compactage

Spanish translation: compactación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compactage
Spanish translation:compactación
Entered by: Susana Galilea

08:09 Mar 9, 2004
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: compactage
Glosario sobre tratamiento de residuos
castellnou
Spain
compactación
Explanation:
French: compactage du sol
Spanish: compactación de suelo
http://glossary.eea.eu.int/EEAGlossary/S/soil_compaction

Meio Ambiente para todos - [ Translate this page ]
... COMPACTAÇÃO. compacting, ***compactage, compactación***. "Operação de redução
do volume de materiais empilhados, notadamente de resíduos. ...
www.meioambiente.org.br/beaba/beaba_c.asp - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-09 08:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... E-Séville: Équipements de compactage des déchets. ... del contrato por parte del poder
adjudicador: Suministro y montaje de equipos de compactación de residuos ...
appel-d-offre.dgmarket.com/eproc/eu/569706?full=t - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compactaciónSusana Galilea
4compactajechaac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compactaje


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-09 08:16:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.inet.edu.ar/publicaciones/documentos_ttp/ procesos/minerale.doc
www.educastur.princast.es/guiafp/ pdf%5Cquim%5Cquiqam3p.pdf - Supplemental Result

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compactación


Explanation:
French: compactage du sol
Spanish: compactación de suelo
http://glossary.eea.eu.int/EEAGlossary/S/soil_compaction

Meio Ambiente para todos - [ Translate this page ]
... COMPACTAÇÃO. compacting, ***compactage, compactación***. "Operação de redução
do volume de materiais empilhados, notadamente de resíduos. ...
www.meioambiente.org.br/beaba/beaba_c.asp - 86k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-09 08:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... E-Séville: Équipements de compactage des déchets. ... del contrato por parte del poder
adjudicador: Suministro y montaje de equipos de compactación de residuos ...
appel-d-offre.dgmarket.com/eproc/eu/569706?full=t - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Había puesto compactado porque me sonaba y por la inercia del sufijo, pero compactación me parece lo más apropiado.
9 mins

agree  Liana Coroianu
23 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
56 mins

agree  xxxMamie
1 hr