KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

chemin de table

Spanish translation: camino de mesa


20:24 Dec 5, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: chemin de table
matelería
Es un matel estrecho y largo pero no sé como se llama en español
AntoinE
Spanish translation:camino de mesa
Explanation:
sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3camino de mesa
Sandra Antunez
4 +1tapete largoxxxMamie
4centro de mesaTPS


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapete largo


Explanation:
Pero "chemin de table" se llama también, en un mantel, un bordado o un encaje que sigue la forma del mantel a unos 30 cm del borde para realzar los bordados.En ese caso lo he oido llamar *camino de mesa* igual que los adornos o guirnaldas que adornan las mesas navideñas.

xxxMamie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min
  -> merci!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camino de mesa


Explanation:
sa


    Reference: http://www.elcorteingles.es/hogar/producto/lista_productos.a...
    Reference: http://www.grandes-marcas.com/manteleria/beauville/?Modele=P...
Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: es el nombre que le conozco
3 mins
  -> gracias claudia!

agree  lysiane
10 hrs
  -> gracias lysiane!

agree  Rosa LARA
12 hrs
  -> gracias rosa!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de mesa


Explanation:
Dans ma region d'origine, on dit "centro de mesa" mais il peut y avoir des différences.

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32