KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Other

hors oeuvres

Spanish translation: entremeses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors oeuvres
Spanish translation:entremeses
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

15:14 Feb 16, 2005
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
French term or phrase: hors oeuvres
Illustrations shouhaitées (hors oeuvres de Chirino)
entremeses
Explanation:
Entremeses, canapés, tapas
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7entremeses
Penelope Ausejo
5 -1entrantesbadial
3salvo obras de Chirino
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
entremeses


Explanation:
Entremeses, canapés, tapas

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin: yo tb optaria por entremeses
10 mins
  -> Si.. yo creo que es lo que más se utiliza. Salu2 Pitipuit :)

agree  Marian Greenfield: sí, y en España, tapas.... mmmmmm
10 mins
  -> Thx Marian :)

agree  Sonia López Grande
15 mins
  -> Thx Sonia :)

agree  Deschant
16 mins
  -> Thx Eva :)

agree  Yvonne Becker
22 mins
  -> Thx Smash :)

agree  Egmont: entrantes...
1 hr
  -> Thx avrvm :)

agree  xxxMamie: Si, pero se llaman "hors d'oeuvre"y son entrantes o entremeses no aperitivos y tapas, ojo.
1 hr
  -> Si, yo lo traduciría por entremeses. He incluido las otras 2 porque las da el diccionario. Salu2 Mamie :)

agree  Taru: entremeses o entradas (en Argentina)
15 hrs
  -> Thx Taru :)

disagree  Thierry LOTTE: Pienso que aqui, no se trata de cocina
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
entrantes


Explanation:
Así lo ponen en las cartas o menús de los restaurantes en España. Es lo que comemos antes de un primer plato o un plato más cuantioso.

badial
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thierry LOTTE: Pienso que aqui, no se trata de cocina
22 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salvo obras de Chirino


Explanation:
http://www.willychirino.com/

Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8