KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

rastaquouères

Spanish translation: rastacuero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rastaquouères
Spanish translation:rastacuero
Entered by: Minerva_82

17:37 Feb 24, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / La Pléiade
French term or phrase: rastaquouères
comment les rastaquouères ont-ils été métamorphosés en moustiques? la question demande que l'on dise un mot des habitudesde travail de Marcel Proust.
Minerva_82
rastacuero
Explanation:
C'est ce que dit le Larousse, mais je serais plutot partisant de ne pas le traduire et d'ajouter une NDT...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrivistasxxxMamie
3rastacuero
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rastacuero


Explanation:
C'est ce que dit le Larousse, mais je serais plutot partisant de ne pas le traduire et d'ajouter une NDT...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrivistas


Explanation:
Por lo visto la palabra rastaquoere estaba borrada en el documento y la substityeron por moustique sin mas explicaciones.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-24 20:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fabula.org/compagnon/proust/errata.php. Aqui te lo explican p. 360


    Reference: http://www.gallimard.fr/collections/pdf/lettre_pleiade6_aven...
xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Marina: estoy de acuerdo contigo, pero cuidado, que en español es con "b": "arribista"
4 days
  -> Es cierto, gracias, son cosas que no termino de entender, si viene del francés.....