KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Poetry & Literature

longea

Spanish translation: caminar a lo largo de / bordear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:longer
Spanish translation:caminar a lo largo de / bordear
Entered by: Liliana Kaploean

04:17 Aug 8, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / roman
French term or phrase: longea
"Il longea le campus..."
Diego
caminó a lo largo de...
Explanation:
caminó a lo largo del campus / bordeó el campus
Selected response from:

Liliana Kaploean
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6caminó a lo largo de...Liliana Kaploean
4bordeólimule
4costeó el campus
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caminó a lo largo de...


Explanation:
caminó a lo largo del campus / bordeó el campus

Liliana Kaploean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dtaboada
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Iglesias
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  -- SSLL
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  stephia
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Fernando

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 days
  -> gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costeó el campus


Explanation:
costeó/bordeó el campus

"Costear/bordear" s'applique plus à l'expression donnée, parce que "caminar a lo largo de" serait plutôt la traduction de "marcher/se promener le long de..."

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Native speaker of: French

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordeó


Explanation:
vs. diccionario del español actual de Manuel Seco pp.706: pasar rodeando (una cosa) o junto al borde de ella: "Crucé al fin,. Bordeé los jardines bajo las acacias."

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench