KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Religion

"mise en flamme"

Spanish translation: prender la llama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la mise en flamme
Spanish translation:prender la llama
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:01 Sep 11, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / crémation
French term or phrase: "mise en flamme"
Les français sont mal préparés à cette pratique. il n'est pas rare lors de la "mise en flamme" d'assister à des scènes douloureuses. Certaines personnes peuvent être traumatisées et avoir recours à des psychologues.
Ana Juliá
Spain
prender la llama
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

xxxMamie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4llamaradaVanesa Camarasa
4prender la llamaxxxMamie
3quemazón
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en flamme
quemazón


Explanation:
C'est possible...

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise en flamme
prender la llama


Explanation:
:-)

xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Gracias

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llamarada


Explanation:
el inicio repentino de la llamarada


Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7