KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Religion

affiché devant le monde

Spanish translation: a la vista de todos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:affiché devant le monde
Spanish translation:a la vista de todos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:23 Jul 2, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Apocalypse: l'eglise de Sardes
French term or phrase: affiché devant le monde
Dieu affirme que l'oeuvre paraît transpirer aux yeux du monde, la vie, mais en réalité dit Dieu, "tu es mort". Le Seigneur fait état de son omniscience car il connaît tout. L'état déplorable de Sardes est semblable à un masque d'hypocrisie ***affiché devant le monde***. Cela ne peut passer inaperçu devant Dieu. Ce constat d'échec nous permet de mesurer un peu plus l'abyme qu'il y a entre la réputation acquise dans le monde et la réalité devant notre Dieu.
Ana Juliá
Spain
a la vista de todos
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4expuesta al mundo/ presentada al mundo
Mariana Zarnicki
5publicada a los 4 vientosxxxMamie
4a la vista de todos
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expuesta al mundo/ presentada al mundo


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Zarnicki
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Pérez: me gusta expuesta (e incluso "ante el mundo")
41 mins
  -> Gracias Eva, también me gusta "ante"

agree  José Quinones: también "expuesta ante el mundo"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias José

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando.

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: o incluso, mostrada al mundo
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Zaida.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
publicada a los 4 vientos


Explanation:
:-)

xxxMamie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la vista de todos


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias a todos