KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

attaché de conservation

Spanish translation: curador asistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attaché de conservation
Spanish translation:curador asistente
Entered by: swisstell

00:03 May 17, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Museum
French term or phrase: attaché de conservation
El término se refiere a un cargo en un museo de francia
newtranslator
curator
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably more of an ASSISTANT CURATOR in charge of restorations. The head curator is more the Director of the Museum and occupied with other matters, such as fund raising etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-05-17 01:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: en Castellano: curador asistente

Main Heading Goes Here
... 1993 – Curador asistente del Missouri Botanical Garden. 1987–1993: Investigador
de campo asociado, del Missouri Botanical Garden. ...
www.jbmperu.org/rvasquez.htm - 77k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

El museo como medio. Programa del simposio internacional, 2002
... Jon Ippolito, Curador Asistente de nuevos medios, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, artista, Montreal/Madrid ...
www.universes-in-universe.de/ america/mex/event/mus-med/s-program.htm
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6curator
swisstell
4 +2conservador asistente
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attaché de conservation
conservador asistente


Explanation:
Comisariado
Laurent Mannoni, conservador encargado de las colecciones de la Cinemateca Francesa, y Dominique de Font-Reaulx, conservadora en el Museo de Orsay

http://www.musee-orsay.fr/ORSAY/orsayesp/PROGRAM.NSF/0/01c22...

Gérôme & Goupil has been organized by the Frick Art & Historical Center, the Musée Goupil, Bordeaux, and the Dahesh Museum of Art, New York City. The curator is Hélène Lafont-Couturier, director of the Musée d'Aquitaine and founding director of the Musée Goupil, in Bordeaux. Exhibition coordinators are Pierre-Lin Renié, attaché du conservation, Musée Goupil, and Mr. McIntosh. The Pittsburgh showing of the exhibition is supported in part by a generous grant from The Isaacson-Draper Foundation. Additional support has been provided by a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts.

http://frickart.org/programs/exhibitions/detail/13.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-05-17 01:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o conservador auxiliar

En el Museo Británico, le estoy especialmente agradecido al Dr. Colin McEwan, Conservador Auxiliar de Sur y Centroamérica por su fuerte apoyo al proyecto y por su ayuda tan generosamente brindada de muy distintas maneras.
Dr. John Mack, Conservador del Departamento de Etnografía, y con el Dr. Brian Durrans, Conservador Asistente, por su apoyo al proyecto.
http://www.famsi.org/reports/97082es/section20.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMamie
1 day21 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid
10 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attaché de conservation
curator


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 00:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably more of an ASSISTANT CURATOR in charge of restorations. The head curator is more the Director of the Museum and occupied with other matters, such as fund raising etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-05-17 01:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: en Castellano: curador asistente

Main Heading Goes Here
... 1993 – Curador asistente del Missouri Botanical Garden. 1987–1993: Investigador
de campo asociado, del Missouri Botanical Garden. ...
www.jbmperu.org/rvasquez.htm - 77k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

El museo como medio. Programa del simposio internacional, 2002
... Jon Ippolito, Curador Asistente de nuevos medios, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, artista, Montreal/Madrid ...
www.universes-in-universe.de/ america/mex/event/mus-med/s-program.htm


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: curador o asistente de curador (In Spanish)
5 mins
  -> thanks. In agreement with the asistente - as I mentioned above - although for some odd reason in English

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins
  -> thanks again, Gaby

agree  Taru: Voto también por curador asistente
1 hr
  -> I certainly appreciate your vote!

agree  Irene Agoff
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  rafaelram
20 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Ricardo Eid
10 days