KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

filière

Spanish translation: sección, área


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filière (en un congreso)
Spanish translation:sección, área
Entered by: Egmont

10:43 Mar 21, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / congresos y coloquios
French term or phrase: filière
Quiere decir: secciones o áreas de un congreso ("colloque"). "Filières" viene al final del programa, encabezando una lista de tres áreas (a modo de ejemplo, el primero es: "Localisation linguistique sur la Toile: traduction en ligne, interactivité et localisation des sites WEB").

¿Se traduce filières como "áreas", o hay otro equivalente más exacto?
Alan R King
secciones o áreas
Explanation:
++++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secciones o áreas
Egmont
4carrera
José Quinones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filières
secciones o áreas


Explanation:
++++++


    yourdictionary.com -> Spanish
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrera


Explanation:
filière littéraire = carrera literaria

http://www.ltt.auf.org/article.php3?id_article=73&var_recher...

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench