KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vieux jours

Spanish translation: vejez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vieux jours
Spanish translation:vejez
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

03:17 Jul 7, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: vieux jours
- passer ses vieux jours dans un endroit accueillant
- les vieux jours des paysans...
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
la vejez
Explanation:
La primera frase diría: "pasar la vejez..."
Selected response from:

Batisarea
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, parece tan sencillo, pero buscaba alguna expresión similar. La "tercera edad" la dejé para "le troisième âge" que también tenía en el texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la vejezBatisarea
5 +1vejez
Paula Mahler
4tercera edad
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la vejez


Explanation:
La primera frase diría: "pasar la vejez..."

Batisarea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, parece tan sencillo, pero buscaba alguna expresión similar. La "tercera edad" la dejé para "le troisième âge" que también tenía en el texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMamie
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mamie!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Rafael!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vejez


Explanation:
La expresión significa ancianidad, vejez.
Por ejemplo: Pour mes vieux jours. Une sociéte Japonaise vient de lancer la première maison de retraite pour ...

Paula Mahler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnne Lombard: Es la más directa
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tercera edad


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-07 08:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opcion es 'pensionado'; 'pensionista'


tercero,-a
I adjetivo third: está en la tercera planta, he's on the third floor
la tercera parte, a third
la tercera edad, old age

II m,f (en una competición, serie, etc) third

III m
1 (mediador) mediator: pidamos opinión a un tercero, let's ask someone else's opinion
2 Jur third party


tercera f Dep third division

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish