KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Grand Chelem

Spanish translation: Grand Slam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Grand Chelem
Spanish translation:Grand Slam
Entered by: raulruiz

17:25 Apr 6, 2007
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / rugby
French term or phrase: Grand Chelem
7 Quelle équipe a remporté le plus de Grands Chelems dans les 40 dernières années ?
. VOTRE réponse : …………

¿Grand Slams?
raulruiz
Grand Slam
Explanation:
oui, c'est la version francophone de "Grand Slam"
Selected response from:

Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Grand SlamChristine Schmit
5 +2Grand Slam
Maria Castro Valdez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grand Slam


Explanation:
oui, c'est la version francophone de "Grand Slam"


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_Chelem_de_tennis
Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Quinones: gran slam - http://www.eurosport.es/rugby/seis-naciones/2005/sport_sto69...
53 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Zuli Fernandez: También lo he visto escrito como dice José:"gran" slam.
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs
  -> gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grand Slam


Explanation:
Así se le dice en español.

Maria Castro Valdez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Sí señora :))
6 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!