KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flasque

Spanish translation: embellecedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flasque
Spanish translation:embellecedor
Entered by: Patricia Posadas

20:29 May 25, 2002
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: flasque
Si le robinet fuit, resserrer les flasques situés de part et d'autre du levier de manoeuvre.
giselle sa
embellecedor
Explanation:
Dans le cas d'un robinet c'est comme ça qu'on l'apelle en Espagne.

Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embellecedor
Patricia Posadas
4llanta / tapaxxxDiego V
3 +1carcasa
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carcasa


Explanation:
Eurodicatoum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 20:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Envolvente alrededor del rodete para dirigir el líquido que lo atraviesa

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llanta / tapa


Explanation:
Ej.: tapas en fundición, llantas de acero

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embellecedor


Explanation:
Dans le cas d'un robinet c'est comme ça qu'on l'apelle en Espagne.




    Reference: http://es.srd.yahoo.com/goo.es/grifos+embellecedores/1/*http...
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 710