KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Compliance

Spanish translation: elasticidad de la suspensión


08:08 Jun 7, 2002
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Audio - Acustica
French term or phrase: Compliance
Volume d’air équivalent à la compliance (VAS)

Compliance Cms (µm/N)

Tabla de parámetros de un equipo de altavoces.
Texto en francés pero Compliance está en inglés...
Corinne Callois
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:elasticidad de la suspensión
Explanation:
Vas = Volumen
de aire equivalente a la elasticidad de la suspensión del altavoz
o
Elasticidad acústica del altavoz, expresada en volumen de aire equivalente

CMS = Elasticidad de la suspensión


http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/2091/cerrada.h...

http://www3.labc.usb.ve/EC4514/AUDIO/Altoparlantes/Parametro...

http://personales.ya.com/lcardaba/articles/altavoces/altavoc...
Selected response from:

xxxDiego V
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elasticidad de la suspensiónxxxDiego V
5vid. expl.
Egmont
4compliance
Olivier San Léandro
4Conformidad
Arika
3volumen de aire equivalente a la resistencia....
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliance


Explanation:
--> FR

Definition:
caractéristique d'un robot,soit la faculté qu'a une structure flottante élastique de se déformer afin de minimaliser les efforts auxquels elle est soumise

Reference Actualité terminologique robotique(3)(Bureau des traductions,Canada)
Reference Actualité terminologique robotique(3)(Bureau des traductions,Canada)
(1)
TERM compliance

--> ES

(1)
TERM compliance

Reference Servicio técnico ASEA, Sabadell (España)


HTH, Olivier


Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conformidad


Explanation:
HTH

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vid. expl.


Explanation:
amenability, docility, obedience, tractability; deference, submission, submissiveness

Text: Synonyms ACQUIESCENCE, conformity, resignation

Contrasted Words contumacy, obstinacy, stubbornness
Antonyms frowardness
(c) Merriam-Webster Inc.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1364

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elasticidad de la suspensión


Explanation:
Vas = Volumen
de aire equivalente a la elasticidad de la suspensión del altavoz
o
Elasticidad acústica del altavoz, expresada en volumen de aire equivalente

CMS = Elasticidad de la suspensión


http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/2091/cerrada.h...

http://www3.labc.usb.ve/EC4514/AUDIO/Altoparlantes/Parametro...

http://personales.ya.com/lcardaba/articles/altavoces/altavoc...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Hangar/2091/cerrada.h...
    Reference: http://www3.labc.usb.ve/EC4514/AUDIO/Altoparlantes/Parametro...
xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volumen de aire equivalente a la resistencia....


Explanation:
Dans le contexte de la phrase ca a l'air d'etre "equivalent a la résistance de l'equipement. Cést peut-etre trop imaginatif.

Re:un peu de bon sens (common sense,the most uncommon of all senses).
Sans offence et avec bonne humeur!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 207