KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

attachement

Spanish translation: conexión/conector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attachement
Spanish translation:conexión/conector
Entered by: Andrea Torre

12:49 Jan 3, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Serveurs
French term or phrase: attachement
"Pour des raisons de simplification nous n’avons représenté ici qu’un seul attachement par serveur, mais un mainframe par exemple peut avoir plusieurs centaines d’attachements ESCON (Enterprise System CONnection)."

"...de consolider sur une baie à attachements multiples..."
Andrea Torre
Spain
conector
Explanation:
Es decir,

un solo conector ESCON para cada servidor...

Siendo ESCON una conexión de sistemas para empresas.

Saludos,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que las dos opciones son válidas. Los puntitos van para Val por sus explicaciones y referencias. ¡Gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conector
Valentín Hernández Lima
4conexión
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexión


Explanation:
me parece

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 175

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conector


Explanation:
Es decir,

un solo conector ESCON para cada servidor...

Siendo ESCON una conexión de sistemas para empresas.

Saludos,

V


    www.fibercom.es/productos/html/spa/escon.HTM - 12k
    www.controlware.de/en/cwp/infobase/allusers/ datasheets/fiberoptic/wavepilot_es.pdf
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Creo que las dos opciones son válidas. Los puntitos van para Val por sus explicaciones y referencias. ¡Gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
1 day1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 day2 hrs