KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

terminateurs

Spanish translation: terminadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terminateurs
Spanish translation:terminadores
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

03:29 Jan 5, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Controlador Aircon (control de compresores)
French term or phrase: terminateurs
Il est recommandé d'utiliser un câble blindé à paires torsadées présentant une section de 0,5 mm² pour le réseau RS485. La configuration du réseau est très simple (connexion de tous les dispositifs en parallèle). Dans un réseau RS485, il est très important de respecter la polarité. Veillez à ce que les terminaux L1 et L2 soient branchés en parallèle. N'effectuez aucune connexion croisée : la connexion entre un terminal L1 et un terminal L2 est interdite !

Il est également recommandé d'utiliser des terminateurs afin de garantir la stabilité de la communication des données, plus particulièrement sur les distances importantes
Guillermo de la Puerta
terminadores
Explanation:
Se habla de terminadores en informática, no sé si te servirá en este contexto...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias :-))wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...barrera terminal / convertidor lineal transversal...
Ramón Solá
3 +2terminadoresSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminadores


Explanation:
Se habla de terminadores en informática, no sé si te servirá en este contexto...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=terminadores&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF...
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Gracias :-))wildlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: terminador de fin de línea para dar estabilidad a las comunicaciones http://www.alpha-american.com/instructions-manuals/M-Network...
3 hrs
  -> gracias por tu aporte, valentín

agree  Taru
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...barrera terminal / convertidor lineal transversal...


Explanation:
Tjis is what I found at Eurodicautom...

Document 2

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL) - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)

(1)
TERM terminateur

Reference Dr Heremans,FNRS Note {NTE} ENERGIES DE LA MER

(1)
TERM barrera terminal

Reference CSIC Note {NTE} energía del mar

(2)
TERM convertidor lineal transversal

Reference CSIC Note {NTE} energía del mar

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Lyssy!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, albertov!