KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

épaulement

Spanish translation: espaldón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épaulement
Spanish translation:espaldón
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

20:09 Jan 7, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cojinete Cooper
French term or phrase: épaulement
Notez que le roulement EX libre à une bague extérieure lisse sans épaulement. Le roulement GR fixe à des séries de roulements 01 et 02 jusqu’à 300 mm et de la série 03 jusqu’à 150 mm, les galets sont guidés par les faces intérieures des bagues de serrage et les épaulements des bagues extérieures.
Guillermo de la Puerta
espaldón
Explanation:
o parapeto, peus viene de "épaule", es decir, que connota sujección

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 20:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sedra-wiesbaden.com/Sedra_francaise/Information__...
Selected response from:

Marta Alamañac
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espaldón
Marta Alamañac
5Muro de carga o de contención
Sonsoles Marín


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espaldón


Explanation:
o parapeto, peus viene de "épaule", es decir, que connota sujección

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 20:13:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sedra-wiesbaden.com/Sedra_francaise/Information__...

Marta Alamañac
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Gracias :-) wildlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taru
15 hrs
  -> gracias

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Muro de carga o de contención


Explanation:
Estos dos términos son sinónimos de espaldón o parapeto, son simplemente más técnicos.


Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8