KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

corps d'état

Spanish translation: especialidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps d'état
Spanish translation:especialidad
Entered by: Brigitte Huot

11:18 Mar 25, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: corps d'état
"La conduite de réalisation est complexe. Le corps d'état qui nous préoccupe est la charpente en bois lamellé collé seule."
Fernando Muela
Spain
la especialidad
Explanation:
Quand on parle de corps d'état dans le secteur du bâtiment, il s'agit de gros oeuvre ou second oeuvre (autrement dit la spécialité) = "la especialidad"...Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Brigitte Huot
Grading comment
Merci à tout le monde. Dans le contexte du bâtiment, "especialidad" est le mot qui convient le plus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la especialidadBrigitte Huot
5El quehacer (que nos preocupa)
Ángel Espinosa
3 +1la parte principal
Jean Jacques DUBOSC
3Pienso que hay un error
Claudia Iglesias
1gremioxxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gremio


Explanation:
intuyendo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 11:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not only was industry subjected to the restrictions placed upon it by the corps d\'etat [\"trade association\"], maîtrises [\"controls\"], &c., but it was abandoned to all the caprices of the Government, usually represented by the King\'s council, as far as general regulations went, and by the intendants in their special application. We find the latter constantly interfering as to the length of which the pieces of cloth are to be woven, the pattern to be chosen, the method to be followed, and the defects to be avoided in the manufacture. They had under their orders, independently of the sub-delegates, local inspectors of manufactures. In this respect centralisation was pushed even further than at the present time; it was more capricious and more arbitrary: it raised up swarms of public functionaries, and created all manner of habits of submission and dependence.

http://www.geocities.com/danielmacryan/ancientf.html

/////////////////////////////////

TRADING GUILD `[en] = GREMIO [ES]:

BestBookDeal.com - The Concise History of Freemasonry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... French Corps D Etat, Companionage, Rosicrucians; Medieval Operative Masonry; English
Laws of the Middle Ages & the Freemasons; Story of the Guild; Legend of ...
www.bestbookdeal.com/book/156459470X - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to Kessinger Publishing\'s Rare Philosophy, Masonic and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... French Corps D\'Etat, Companionage, Rosicrucians; Medieval Operative Masonry; English
Laws of the Middle Ages & the Freemasons; Story of the Guild; Legend of ...
www.kessinger-publishing.com/ searchresults_orderthebook.lasso?Author=Gould,%20Robert%20Freke&Submit=Query - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

FREEMASONRY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is that freemasons were those who were free of’ the masons’ guild. ... . The Craft
Gilds (Corps d’Etat) of France, and their progeny the Companionage, have ...
69.1911encyclopedia.org/F/FR/FREEMASONRY.htm


xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 187

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la parte principal


Explanation:
por el contexto

Jean Jacques DUBOSC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: ver: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=192493&keyword=corps d\'tat
10 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El quehacer (que nos preocupa)


Explanation:
"Corps d'état" puede ser "gremio", pero en ese texto creo que se refiere a la parte por el todo. Se está designando la labor que lleva a cabo ese gremio o grupo de profesionales. De hecho, se menciona un objeto, "la charpente en bois" y no a un tipo de obrero.



Ángel Espinosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 859

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pienso que hay un error


Explanation:
No estaba de acuerdo con traducirlo por gremio porque el contexto indica claramente que se refiere a la "charpente".

Pero todas las referencias en Google, se refieren por "corps d'état" a las asociaciones gremiales (carpinteros, electricistas, albañiles, etc)
Pienso que aquí o se comieron parte de la frase o se confundieron y el "d'état" se les metió sin querer.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 998

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la especialidad


Explanation:
Quand on parle de corps d'état dans le secteur du bâtiment, il s'agit de gros oeuvre ou second oeuvre (autrement dit la spécialité) = "la especialidad"...Eurodicautom

Brigitte Huot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Merci à tout le monde. Dans le contexte du bâtiment, "especialidad" est le mot qui convient le plus.