KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pont haubané

Spanish translation: puente atirantado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pont haubané
Spanish translation:puente atirantado
Entered by: Brigitte Huot

12:59 May 16, 2003
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pont haubané
la construction d'un pont haubané (ingénierie)
Julia Salazar
puente atirantado
Explanation:
Según el Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Brigitte Huot
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puente atirantadoBrigitte Huot
5stayed-girder bridge
Garboktrans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stayed-girder bridge


Explanation:
pont haubané : stayed-girder bridge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

structurae: \'All-concrete stayed-girder bridge cuts cost\' ( ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All-concrete stayed-girder bridge cuts cost. Medium: journal article. Journal:
ENR Engineering News Record. Issue: 11. January 1973. Pages: 18-9. Web Site: ...
www.structurae.de/en/refs/items/ref00487.php - Páginas similares

structurae: \'All-concrete stayed-girder bridge cuts cost\' ( ...
... All-concrete stayed-girder bridge cuts cost. Type de publication: article de revue.
Revue: ENR Engineering News Record. Numéro: 11. janvier 1973. Pages: 18-9. ...
www.structurae.de/fr/refs/items/ref00487.php - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.structurae.de ]

CLIENT : Hooghly River Bridge Commissioners CONTRACTORS ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was conceived. Now completed, it is one of the longest stayed girder
bridge with composite deck built anywhere in the world. The ...
www.cicogroup.com/case_s6.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Various Types of Bridges - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stayed Girder Bridge by Matthew, Beam Bridge by Garrick, Suspension Bridge
by Marjorie, Suspension Bridge by Kristey, Beam Bridge by Samara. ...
www.edu.pe.ca/morellcons/structrs/typesbrg.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Drawings of our Homemade Bridges - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Drawings of our Homemade Bridges. After studying bridges the grade
7 students designed their own bridges in Apple Works. Click on ...
www.edu.pe.ca/morellcons/structrs/drawings.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.edu.pe.ca ]

Loire valley, trip frome Ancenis to Saumur - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On the pillars of the stayed girder bridge on the Loire appear the armorial bearings
of the two provinces: in the south the duchy of Anjou, north Brittany. ...
www.azureva.com/gb/loire/magazine/ magloire_balade1_gb.php3 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quadricon Bridge Systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Yes: No: If Yes ,Please specify and describe. 20, Will stayed girder
bridge be considered ? If Yes ,Please specify and describe. ...
www.quadricon.com/QForm.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Keithsburg to Fort Madison - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... find a Fed-Ex box to send some film back to Baton Rouge, some of which I shot a
picture of Burlington\'s new bridge, a cable-stayed girder bridge dedicated in ...
br.theadvocate.com/lockwood/1007cc.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]97 Summer Foresight
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Clark was responsible for the structural design of the Pasco Kennewick Bridge,
the first major concrete cable-stayed girder bridge in North America. ...
wwweng.uwyo.edu/pubs/Foresight/summer97.pdf - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN SPANISH: PUENTE DE VIGA MAESTRA

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puente atirantado


Explanation:
Según el Eurodicautom

Brigitte Huot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lysiane: oui consultar : www.geocities.com/jescud2000/ lospuentes/pontstirante.htm - 16k
1 hr
  -> merci pour la référence