KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gaufrée

Spanish translation: gofrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gaufrée
Spanish translation:gofrada
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

16:21 Mar 6, 2008
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: gaufrée
"Mousse mélamine, de coloris blanc, présentat une face adhésive et une face *** GAUFRÉE***, et d'épaisseur 100 mm environ".
guimeman
gofrada
Explanation:
http://www.torrasdistribucion.com/NR/TPD/TPD_PDF/PRODS/inver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-03-11 13:29:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gofrada
Yaotl Altan
4 +1estampado
Carlos Peña Novella
4repujado; en relieve
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repujado; en relieve


Explanation:
en relieve; trabajado

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

embossed [ɪm'bɒst] adjetivo en relieve


Forum discussions with the word(s) 'embossed' in the title:
moss-embossed

Ask in the forums yourself.
Visit the Spanish-English Forum.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-06 16:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: En realidad, "repujada" (femenino) para que concuerdo


repujar verbo transitivo to emboss

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000
repujado,-a adjetivo embossed
una jarra de plata repujada, an embossed silver pitcher

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-06 16:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra posibilidad es 'TRABAJADA" (se usa con trabajos en cuero):
II verbo transitivo
1 (pulir, ejercitar, estudiar) to work on: tienes que trabajar más el estilo, you have to work on your style
2 (la madera) to work
(un metal) to work
(la tierra) to work, till
(cuero) to emboss

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estampado


Explanation:
suerte

Carlos Peña Novella
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rikotu: Estampado, si es con relieve, estampado en relieve, eso queda bien, y comprnesible por todo el mundo.
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gofrada


Explanation:
http://www.torrasdistribucion.com/NR/TPD/TPD_PDF/PRODS/inver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2008-03-11 13:29:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Olfos: en este caso: gofrada; en telas : estampada
15 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Carmen Cruz Lopez
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  rikotu: creo ke estampar suena mjor que GOFRADA.
4 days
  -> Grazie!