KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Tourism & Travel

bras de mer

Spanish translation: paso / estrecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bras de mer
Spanish translation:paso / estrecho

15:40 Mar 5, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: bras de mer
Dans cet endroit retiré, des lanchas traversent les eaux calmes du bras de mer jusqu'au cabañas installées sur la plage pittoresque de Chacahua, face au Pacifique.
Hlne Lvesque
paso / estrecho
Explanation:
Dos opciones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-05 15:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de la Real Academia:

Paso
30. m. Geogr. Estrecho de mar. Paso de Calais.
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Un gros merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paso / estrecho
TransMark
2 +1Brazo de mar
Fernando Toledo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paso / estrecho


Explanation:
Dos opciones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-05 15:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de la Real Academia:

Paso
30. m. Geogr. Estrecho de mar. Paso de Calais.

TransMark
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un gros merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Toledo: Un estrecho es un détroit
2 hrs

disagree  Ramon Somoza: un brazo de mar no tiene salida, un estrecho y un pasi sí lo tiene
5 hrs

agree  Liana Coroianu
2 days18 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazo de mar


Explanation:
...según el Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 18:19:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CUIDADO!!

Un estrecho es un détroit

Se trata de un brazo de mar



Fernando Toledo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
4 hrs