KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

serre-joint

Spanish translation: sargento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serre-joint
Spanish translation:sargento
Entered by: Ludovic Lafrogne

12:40 Jul 20, 2005
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: serre-joint
En el campo ferroviario:

A l’aide d’un serre-joint placé près du bâti de VCC, plaquer l’aiguille contre son contre-aiguille,
Fernando Muela
Spain
sargento
Explanation:
o "prensa de carpintero" en Suramerica
Selected response from:

Ludovic Lafrogne
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sargento
Ludovic Lafrogne
3 -1dispositivo de trinca
Sonia López Grande


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dispositivo de trinca


Explanation:
Serre-joint: système à vis, en forme de G, servant à maintenir un objet de manière temporaire.

El eurodicautom y el logos lo traducen como "dispositivo de trinca". En definitiva, es una especie de abrazadera.

Saludos.

Sonia López Grande
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ludovic Lafrogne: una abrazadera es un "collier" en frances y dispositivo de trinca me parece muy raro...
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sargento


Explanation:
o "prensa de carpintero" en Suramerica


    Reference: http://recursos.cnice.mec.es/bancoimagenes2/buscador/imagen....
    Reference: http://www.herramientasroyo.com.ar/Carpinteria3.htm
Ludovic Lafrogne
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: También en México, sargento... parece ser que es deformación de "serre-joint", precisamente.
40 mins
  -> gracias Juan