KudoZ home » French to Spanish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sangles

Spanish translation: correas / bandas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sangles
Spanish translation:correas / bandas
Entered by: Joao Vieira

11:46 Aug 11, 2004
French to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
French term or phrase: sangles
estas correas de goma que sirven para arrimar las cosas para una mudanza: "tous les colis et paquets devront être arrimés à l'aide de sangles". "Correas"?
limule
correas
Explanation:
Si.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-11 11:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bandas también es possible.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3correas
Joao Vieira
4eslingas
Cristina Navarro-Soto
3pulpos
Maria A. Norén


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correas


Explanation:
Si.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-11 11:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bandas también es possible.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: diría correas también.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  stephia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Stephia

agree  eli_
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Elina

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulpos


Explanation:
Si son las q tienen unos ganchos en los extremos, siempre las he llamado así

[DOC] El cicloturismo y el transporte público(experiencias, problemas ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... vertical, apoyando la rueda delantera contra la pared, y sujetándolas con pulpos. ... de
un estudio europeo, el ferrocarril es el medio de transporte más seguro ...


    www.trenpublico.org/TRENPUBLICO_archivos/ nuevos/Ponencia%20Intatme(J%20Merallo)sfotos.doc
Maria A. Norén
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eslingas


Explanation:
Se llama así a las correas que siven para sujetar, transportar y manipular objetos.


    Reference: http://www.load-lok.com/es/pr_slings.htm
Cristina Navarro-Soto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4