KudoZ home » French to Ukrainian » Government / Politics

organes de force

Ukrainian translation: sylovi struktury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organes de force
Ukrainian translation:sylovi struktury
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

11:18 Feb 21, 2006
French to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Ukraine politics
French term or phrase: organes de force
Bonjour,

Je fais la traduction FR-EN d'un livre sur un politicien ukranien mais, bien que j'ais mis la question sur proz, je n'arrive pas à trouver une bonne traduction en anglais du terme "organes de force". Alors on m'a suggeré de me rendre ici pour poser la question ukranien-anglais à la suite. Les phrases contenant le termes sont les suivantes:

"Au début des années 80, on y trouvait des signes de « nationalisme bourgeois » comme disaient les **organes de force**, de la propagande, de la littérature propageant des idées nationalistes."

"A cette époque, dès qu’une entreprise commençait à prendre un peu d’importance, vous étiez confronté au phénomène de l’extorsion. Tout le monde voulait vous prendre de l’argent : les autorités fiscales, les **organes de force**."

Pour info: on a proposé comme traduction en anglais "law enforcement agencies" et "security forces".

Je vous remercie.
Clare Macnamara
sylovi struktury
Explanation:
Chere Clare,

je crois que ce sont bien les "security agencies/security forces" que l'on appele "sylovi struktury" en ukrainien.

Bon courage
Selected response from:

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Grading comment
Merci bien, Dmitriy. Vous êtes gentil; comme ça je n'ai posé qu'une seule question! Merci également aux autres.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sylovi struktury
Joseph Kovalov
4 +1силовi структури, силовики
Natalie
3defence and security forces/structuresVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sylovi struktury


Explanation:
Chere Clare,

je crois que ce sont bien les "security agencies/security forces" que l'on appele "sylovi struktury" en ukrainien.

Bon courage

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien, Dmitriy. Vous êtes gentil; comme ça je n'ai posé qu'une seule question! Merci également aux autres.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myek Yurii
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Marta Argat: Bu keqi! :)
4 hrs
  -> Merci, thanks, äÿêóþ! :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
силовi структури, силовики


Explanation:
In English:
security forces (agencies)
law enforcement agencies
law enforcement structures/authorities

This question has been asked several times in the RU>EN pair:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/513130
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/566042
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/896024
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/234285

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defence and security forces/structures


Explanation:
See this term in Google. Exemple:

Arusha Peace and Reconciliation Agreement for Burundi: Burundi ...
Article 12: Missions of the defence and security forces Article 13: Structures of the defence and security forces Article 14: Composition of the defence and ...
www.usip.org/library/pa/burundi/pa_burundi_08282000_toc.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 12:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context I'd add National (or State) defence and...

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian