KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Art/Literary

erin go bragh

English translation: Ireland forever


09:06 May 12, 2002
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Gaelic term or phrase: erin go bragh
Erin go bragh!
kari laaksonen
English translation:Ireland forever
Explanation:
There are 2480 hits in Google. See the links below.
Good luck!

BE AWEARIN' Ya Green! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shamrocks. Leprechauns. St.Patty's Links. ERIN GO BRAGH (Ireland Forever). I'll
tell you a story of a row in the town, When the green flag went up and the Crown ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Lane/ 5881/StPat/StPatEnter.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Emerald Guard - Company I, 8th Alabama Infantry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was green, with a harp surrounded by a wreath of shamrocks, and the slogans, "ERIN
GO BRAGH!" (Ireland Forever!) and "FAUGH A BALLAGH!" (Clear The Way!). ...
Descripción: This company, known as the "Emerald Guard" because of its predominantly Irish heritage (thus...
Categoría: Society > History > ... > United States > Wars > Civil War > Confederate Units
www.37thtexas.org/html/CoI8thAla.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thanksalot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ireland forever
Fernando Muela
4 +2Ireland foreverEKM
4 +1Ireland Forever!Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ireland forever


Explanation:
There are 2480 hits in Google. See the links below.
Good luck!

BE AWEARIN' Ya Green! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Shamrocks. Leprechauns. St.Patty's Links. ERIN GO BRAGH (Ireland Forever). I'll
tell you a story of a row in the town, When the green flag went up and the Crown ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Lane/ 5881/StPat/StPatEnter.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Emerald Guard - Company I, 8th Alabama Infantry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was green, with a harp surrounded by a wreath of shamrocks, and the slogans, "ERIN
GO BRAGH!" (Ireland Forever!) and "FAUGH A BALLAGH!" (Clear The Way!). ...
Descripción: This company, known as the "Emerald Guard" because of its predominantly Irish heritage (thus...
Categoría: Society > History > ... > United States > Wars > Civil War > Confederate Units
www.37thtexas.org/html/CoI8thAla.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanksalot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deireland
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ireland Forever!


Explanation:
that's what it means...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ireland forever


Explanation:
Plain and simple. It fits in very strangely in the folk song with the same name though...

It is of course Gaelic, and not English.


    Do a google search for the words.
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Berni Armstrong: Folk song can be found here: http://www.dickalba.demon.co.uk/songs/texts/eringobr.html
1 day12 hrs