KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Art/Literary

Éistigí, éistigí, cloisim arís é, ceol an ghrá

English translation: Simon


13:57 Dec 25, 2002
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Gaelic term or phrase: Éistigí, éistigí, cloisim arís é, ceol an ghrá
This is the first line of the Irish entry of the Eurovision Song Contest 1972. The ONLY Irish entry to be sung in Irish Gaelic. I have asked a couple of Irish friends of mine if they could translate it, but they couldn't. If you could translate the rest of it, I would be very grateful :o)

The whole song, goes as follows: -

Éistigí, éistigí, cloisim arís é, ceol an ghrá
'Seo nó ansúid dom, bíonn sé de shíor liom, ceol an ghrá
I lár na cathrach breá, cois abhainn nó é trá
Cloisim an tiún, is tú mo rún, sin ceol an ghrá

Éistigí, éistigí, cloisim arís é, ceol an ghrá
Canann an t-éinín é, casann an ghaoth dom é, ceol an ghrá
Maidin nó lár an lae, cloisim i gcónaí é
Éist leis an túin, is tú mo rún, sin ceol an ghrá

Seo Tír na nÓg is tá sciatháin in áit mo chos
Anois is go deo tá an sonas romham thall is abhus
Is tú mo chroí de lá is d'oích'
Is gach uile nóiméad de'm' shaol

Éistigí, éistigí, cloisim arís é, ceol an ghrá
'Seo nó ansúid dom, bíonn sé de shíor liom, ceol an ghrá
I lár na cathrach breá, cois abhainn nó é trá
Cloisim an tiún, is tú mo rún, sin ceol an ghrá

Éistigí, éistigí, cloisim arís é, ceol an ghrá
'Seo nó ansúid dom, bíonn sé de shíor liom, ceol an ghrá
I lár na cathrach breá, cois abhainn nó é trá
Cloisim an tiún, is tú mo rún, sin ceol an ghrá

I lár na cathrach breá, cois abhainn nó é trá
Cloisim an tiún, is tú mo rún, sin ceol an ghrá

Any help you can give me will be very much appreciated.
Simon Rodgers
English translation:Simon
Explanation:
this was the first answer, the second I also posted again that you can find it. This is a bit of an abuse of the site, but this will then help you.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks. It's not your fault it was illegible. If you give me a personal e-mail address I can then send you the text properly in a doc file.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that's computerese and not Gaelic
EdithK
2Simon
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that's computerese and not Gaelic


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Simon


Explanation:
this was the first answer, the second I also posted again that you can find it. This is a bit of an abuse of the site, but this will then help you.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thanks. It's not your fault it was illegible. If you give me a personal e-mail address I can then send you the text properly in a doc file.