KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Art/Literary

Ceol an ghrá

English translation: answer given


15:00 Dec 27, 2002
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Gaelic term or phrase: Ceol an ghrá
This is Ireland's ONLY Irish language entry to the Eurovision song contest in 1972.

I sent this before but it the characters did not display properly. My apologies to Edith Kelly for this problem.

As I can't seem to get it sent via this form, I would kindly ask the translator to view this webpage with the full lyrics.

http://34sp.eurosong.net/~songthrush/web/ire72.html

I would like a full translation of this song, although any help you can give me will be very much appreciated. :o)
Simon Rodgers
English translation:answer given
Explanation:
Simon, this was the answer. You've got it.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks. I was after a litteral translation, but this gives me a good idea on what the song is about. If noliteral translation is available then this is certainly good enough
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Music of Love
zebung
4answer given
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Music of Love


Explanation:
This is what I found on the song...

THE MUSIC OF LOVE
ENGLISH
Ireland 1972 / Sandie Jones
Written by Liam MacUistín & Joe Burkett

When we meet in the street, listen - I hear the sweet music play
The music that I know, tender and all aglow, bright and gay
Drifting upon the breeze, whispering through the trees
Music of love, always above, morning and day

No matter where I go, in the sun or the snow, I still hear
The sweet familiar sound, music of love around, close and near
Every day - summertime, when I hear that sublime
Music of love, always above, so close and near

Floating along with this wonderful feeling of song
I whirl and I dance in a magical fairytale trance
Now that I know you love me so
I will cling to my dream all my life long

In town or countryside, all looking at the tide, music plays
No other sound - I hear only the tune that's near as I gaze
Let it be always so, I hope you never go
Stay close above all of my days, music of love

In town or countryside, all looking at the tide, music plays
No other sound - I hear only the tune that's near as I gaze
Let it be always so, I hope you never go
Stay close above all of my days, music of love

Let it be always so, I hope you never go
Stay close above all of my days, music of love



    Reference: http://34sp.eurosong.net/~songthrush/web/ire72e.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
I wanted an exact translation of the Irish version, sorry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: I suppose it's ok, I still cannot open the site you quote but not the original one given by Simon.
37 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wanted an exact translation of the Irish version, sorry.

22 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer given


Explanation:
Simon, this was the answer. You've got it.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thanks. I was after a litteral translation, but this gives me a good idea on what the song is about. If noliteral translation is available then this is certainly good enough