ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Samhain (pronunciation question)

English translation: sah-vwin

20:37 Oct 17, 2006
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Gaelic term or phrase: Samhain (pronunciation question)
Hello. Recently a debate has arisen among some of my friends as how "Samhain" is actually pronounced.

Multiple versions have come up, such as:
1. Sam- hayn
(like the name) (like "hay")

2. Sha- ma- ayn
(a as in "father")(a as in "father")(like "hay")

3. Sow- en
(o as in 'so")

I know there are sites on the Internet, but these say various things, too. Can anyone who actually speaks Gaelic clear this up??

Thank you!
conejo
United States
English translation:sah-vwin
Explanation:
In Scottish Gaelic we say "Samhuinn" as (roughly) "SAH-vin" or "SAH-win": the 'mh' is sorta somewhere between a 'v' and a 'w' (it's pretty much completely a 'w' in Irish, which is what "sow-en" given above sounds like to me) and the 'nn' after 'i' is actually a 'ny' like in "canyon" or Spanish "mañana" or "señor". The pronunciations with "sh" at the beginning or 'm' sounds are flatly wrong.

By the way, "Samhuinn" in Scottish Gaelic, at least, means not "Hallowe'en" but "November," the month - "Hallowe'en" the night is "Oidhche Shamhna" (VERY roughly, "Oy-hya How-na") "November's Night."
Selected response from:

Beurlach
Grading comment
Thanks for the informative answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sah-vwinBeurlach
5sow-en
EdithK


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sow-en


Explanation:
but sow - like the pig - and then en - short e.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sah-vwin


Explanation:
In Scottish Gaelic we say "Samhuinn" as (roughly) "SAH-vin" or "SAH-win": the 'mh' is sorta somewhere between a 'v' and a 'w' (it's pretty much completely a 'w' in Irish, which is what "sow-en" given above sounds like to me) and the 'nn' after 'i' is actually a 'ny' like in "canyon" or Spanish "mañana" or "señor". The pronunciations with "sh" at the beginning or 'm' sounds are flatly wrong.

By the way, "Samhuinn" in Scottish Gaelic, at least, means not "Hallowe'en" but "November," the month - "Hallowe'en" the night is "Oidhche Shamhna" (VERY roughly, "Oy-hya How-na") "November's Night."

Beurlach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the informative answer!