KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Other

poncan

English translation: Yankee mind


04:18 Mar 6, 2002
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Gaelic term or phrase: poncan
poncan meabhair
s. striegl
English translation:Yankee mind
Explanation:
mentality/mindset (although there may be special Gaelic words for the latter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 06:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sounds like a relic from another time to me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 06:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess, the \'Returned Yanks\' used to be called that name (\'Poncán\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: \'yank\'s memory\' (to make it sound nostalgic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 08:24:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As I said É am only guessing. Anyway, thanks for the points! It\'s 8:30 am here in Dublin
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Andrew. Some devious (?) and anonymous co-teacher of mine wrote the words on a piece of paper and left it on my desk...I really have no idea why... My classroom neighbor is Irish but I don't dare ask in case the phrase connotes something bad and may somehow have to do with him...crazy, huh? Anyway, thanks a million! What are you doing up at this hour? It is 4:15 P.M. over here in Tokyo...How did you find "poncan"? I'd been searching the net and could manage to find "meabhair" only...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Could it be Gaelic?
Natalia Bearden
4Yankee mind
AndrewBM
4mental yank?
AndrewBM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could it be Gaelic?


Explanation:
Surely doesn't look English...

May be reposting this question under Gaelic-English would produce better results?

Good luck!

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thanks but need translation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Well, "meabhair" certainly seems to be Gaelic (something in a New Year's song), poncan only gets hits for a theatre in Ponca City, OK.
12 mins
  -> Thank you! I found "meabhair - mind, sense, memory, consciousness, awareness"; same non-results for "poncan" :o(
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks but need translation...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mental yank?


Explanation:
If 'Poncán'/'Phoncán' is the Irish for 'Yank'
And 'meabhair' means 'mind' or things mental Then
"poncán meabhair" should mean "crazy yank" or "mental yank".

Else look for an Irish scholar to translate it for you.

AndrewBM
Ireland

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yankee mind


Explanation:
mentality/mindset (although there may be special Gaelic words for the latter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 06:33:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Sounds like a relic from another time to me)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 06:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess, the \'Returned Yanks\' used to be called that name (\'Poncán\')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps: \'yank\'s memory\' (to make it sound nostalgic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 08:24:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As I said É am only guessing. Anyway, thanks for the points! It\'s 8:30 am here in Dublin

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Andrew. Some devious (?) and anonymous co-teacher of mine wrote the words on a piece of paper and left it on my desk...I really have no idea why... My classroom neighbor is Irish but I don't dare ask in case the phrase connotes something bad and may somehow have to do with him...crazy, huh? Anyway, thanks a million! What are you doing up at this hour? It is 4:15 P.M. over here in Tokyo...How did you find "poncan"? I'd been searching the net and could manage to find "meabhair" only...