KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Other

Tuatha De Danaan

English translation: People of Danu


01:22 May 12, 2002
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Gaelic term or phrase: Tuatha De Danaan
as a race or peoples
Aubrie
English translation:People of Danu
Explanation:
From Irish mythology

The story is told in (for example):
http://www.likesbooks.com/tuatha.html

http://www.create.org/myth/marmyth.htm

http://www.shee-eire.com/Magic&Mythology/Races/Tuatha-De-Dan...

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5People of Danu
GoodWords
5the Tuatha de Danaandeireland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
People of Danu


Explanation:
From Irish mythology

The story is told in (for example):
http://www.likesbooks.com/tuatha.html

http://www.create.org/myth/marmyth.htm

http://www.shee-eire.com/Magic&Mythology/Races/Tuatha-De-Dan...



GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Florence B: yes- Danu being a goddess
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 hrs

agree  ingot
12 hrs

disagree  deireland: do not translate
21 hrs
  -> Of course you're right if our asker is translating a text, but if s/he just wants to know what it means, here's the answer.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Tuatha de Danaan


Explanation:
As with the Fir Bolg - explain but do not translate.

deireland