KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Other

Fir Bolg

English translation: Men of the Sacks


01:24 May 12, 2002
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Gaelic term or phrase: Fir Bolg
as a race or peoples
Aubrie
English translation:Men of the Sacks
Explanation:
From Irish mythology.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Men of the Sacks
GoodWords
5 +1the Fir Bolgdeireland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Men of the Sacks


Explanation:
From Irish mythology.


    Reference: http://www.shee-eire.com/Magic&Mythology/Races/Fir-Bolg/Page...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 hrs

agree  ingot
12 hrs

disagree  deireland: do not translate
21 hrs
  -> I agree with you if the asker is doing a translation. However, if s/he just wanted to know what it means, here's the answer + explanation.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Fir Bolg


Explanation:
If you want to add a note in parenthesis do so. However, we refer to these people as the Fir Bolg. Call them anything else and anyone who knows the subject will not know to whom you are referring.

deireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: See my note above. I agree. But given lack of context we don't know whether asker wants to know for information, or for translating a text.
19 hrs