KudoZ home » Gaelic to English » Other

Aon focal eile

English translation: not another word


22:29 May 18, 2002
Gaelic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Gaelic term or phrase: Aon focal eile
its in a song
colette
English translation:not another word
Explanation:
or any other word

- depends on context
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not another wordxxxAnneM
4one more wordaoidh
4supplementary infoxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not another word


Explanation:
or any other word

- depends on context

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Yes, negative if you see 'Ní' the negation somewhere, But literally, as it stands, any other word
1 day8 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplementary info


Explanation:
ALBUM OF THE WEEK - THE MOBILE PHONE - RICHIE KAVANAGH
When Richie Kavanagh released his Travellin' Man album in 1995 he probably didn't realise the indelible mark he was about to make on the Irish psyche. That infamous album featured a track that played upon use of the Irish language titled "Aon Focal Eile". It took almost a year before the impact of the song on national radio caused Hazel Records to release it as a single. Within weeks the song was Ireland's number one and went on to become the best selling Irish record of the year. In the process it made Richie a household name. To be fair, Richie has continued doing what he does best - writing and performing quirky, anecdotal songs of rural Irish life. It's difficult to know whether to categorise Richie as a comedy artist or Country 'n' Irish. Not that it matters as he continues to sell albums in amazing quantities. His latest album is Richie at his finest - 14 tracks of humorous tales of Irish life, with a strong bias towards modes of transport as Richie casts his gaze on items as diverse as Anglia Deluxe cars, Zuki jeeps, Yellow Scooters and Nellie Bikes! His moving tribute to the racehorse Danoli joins the recent hit single The Mobile Phone. By far the song most likely to create a stir is what can best be described as the real follow up to the controversial hit Aon Focal Eile, namely Get Out Your Focal Leabhar. Once again Richie uses the Irish language as the basis of a song laden with words that have entirely different meanings in English from their meanings in their original Irish. If the record label decide to release this as a single, expect it to be another massive hit for the man from Mount Leinster. The Mobile Phone looks set to be another stunning success for the most unpretentious artist in Irish music, Richie Kavanagh.

FROM:
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:wghSU3dYXZYC:gcallan.fu...

Not knowing the song I can't say exactly what the play on words is but from the title alone, the word 'focal' sounds like the f*** expletive in English. The 'Get out Your Focal Leabhair' has the same play on words, meaning more or less 'Get out your f***ing book' or literally 'get out your word-book'


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

824 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one more word


Explanation:
aon = one focal = word eile = another
(i think you are listening to too much richie kavanagh ??)

aoidh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz