ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Cooking / Culinary

utskho suneli

English translation: fenugreek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Georgian term or phrase:უცხო სუნელი
English translation:fenugreek
Entered by: Maya Gorgoshidze

05:33 Nov 28, 2005
Georgian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / general
Georgian term or phrase: utskho suneli
Thanks guys!
R. E. M
fenugreek
Explanation:
If you've ever walked into an Indian spice shop,
chances are you've smelled fenugreek, one of the
predominant aromas in many curries and chutneys.
One species, Trigonella caerulea, is also used
extensively in Georgian cookery ( see the recipes
for Georgian pork stew and " salsa " on pages
161 and 192 ). Itss Georgian name, ****utskho suneli****,
translates as " a strange and fragrant smell from
far way. " Its English name comes from the Latin
fenum Graecum, literally " Greek hay "; in classical
times the legume was grown for fodder. Look for
fenugreek seeds at Indian markets, specialty
shops, and some supermarkets, or order it already
ground from Penzeys
http://www.spicehousebrand.com/shdj7.htm

http://www.aroma.ge/rus/products/spice-bluepowder.html

http://www.kartuli.com/site/modules.php?name=Forums&file=vie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-11-28 08:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more link :)

აქვე მინდა ჩამოვწერო მწვანილ/სანელებლების ქართულ ინგლისური ლექსიკონი რაც მე ძალიან მეხმარება კერძების მოსამზადებლად შოპინგში.



Water cress - წიწმატი

Ginger - ჯანჯაფილი

Horseradish - პირშუშხა

Savory ან Thyme ან Oregano - სხვადასხვა ჯიშის ქონდარი

Cumin - ძირა

Celery - ნიახური

Cilantro - ქინძი

Dill - კამა

Parsley - ოხრახუში

Basil - რეჰანი

Sage - სალბი

Tarragon - ტარხუნა

Coriander - ხმელი ქინძი

Fenugreek - უცხო სუნელი

Safflower - ყვითელი ყვავილი

Cloves - მიხაკი

Cinnamon - დარიჩინი
http://forum.rustavi2.com/lofiversion/index.php/t231-350.htm...
Selected response from:

Natalie Sanadze
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fenugreek
Natalie Sanadze
4 +2>>>>
Maya Gorgoshidze
4maybe rather BLUE FENUGREEK to be exact
Caroline Riera-Darsalia
Summary of reference entries provided
maybe rather BLUE FENUGREEK to be exact
Caroline Riera-Darsalia

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
>>>>


Explanation:
In my opinion it shouldn’t be translated. You can transliterate it like “utskho suneli” and indicate in brackets (Georgian spicery)

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: tu ar vcdebi, indoetidanaa shemotanili.
1 hr
  -> madloba, Levan :-) namdvilad ar vici saidanaa semotanili

agree  IrinaGM: Ucxo Suneli (Georgian spice). that's how I've seen it in English language Georgian recipe books.
1 hr
  -> madloba Irina :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fenugreek


Explanation:
If you've ever walked into an Indian spice shop,
chances are you've smelled fenugreek, one of the
predominant aromas in many curries and chutneys.
One species, Trigonella caerulea, is also used
extensively in Georgian cookery ( see the recipes
for Georgian pork stew and " salsa " on pages
161 and 192 ). Itss Georgian name, ****utskho suneli****,
translates as " a strange and fragrant smell from
far way. " Its English name comes from the Latin
fenum Graecum, literally " Greek hay "; in classical
times the legume was grown for fodder. Look for
fenugreek seeds at Indian markets, specialty
shops, and some supermarkets, or order it already
ground from Penzeys
http://www.spicehousebrand.com/shdj7.htm

http://www.aroma.ge/rus/products/spice-bluepowder.html

http://www.kartuli.com/site/modules.php?name=Forums&file=vie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2005-11-28 08:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more link :)

აქვე მინდა ჩამოვწერო მწვანილ/სანელებლების ქართულ ინგლისური ლექსიკონი რაც მე ძალიან მეხმარება კერძების მოსამზადებლად შოპინგში.



Water cress - წიწმატი

Ginger - ჯანჯაფილი

Horseradish - პირშუშხა

Savory ან Thyme ან Oregano - სხვადასხვა ჯიშის ქონდარი

Cumin - ძირა

Celery - ნიახური

Cilantro - ქინძი

Dill - კამა

Parsley - ოხრახუში

Basil - რეჰანი

Sage - სალბი

Tarragon - ტარხუნა

Coriander - ხმელი ქინძი

Fenugreek - უცხო სუნელი

Safflower - ყვითელი ყვავილი

Cloves - მიხაკი

Cinnamon - დარიჩინი
http://forum.rustavi2.com/lofiversion/index.php/t231-350.htm...


Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: martalia me mainc "utskho sunels" davtovebdi, rogorc qatuli sunelis variants, magram sheiZleba martalic iko. ise kargi iqneba am sias shens Glossary-shi tu sheikvan :)
1 hr

agree  Nola JK
8 days

agree  TAMUNIA131
3146 days

1369 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe rather BLUE FENUGREEK to be exact


Explanation:
Quite a late answer, sorry, but it's a new discovery for me too :)
Please see hereafter the explanation I posted in the field REFERENCE COMMENTS.
საუკეთესო სურვილებით...

sources:

http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/Trig_foe.html

http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/Trig_cae.html

http://www.vandijkenco.com/documents/Prijscourant_2008.pdf

Caroline Riera-Darsalia
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


1369 days
Reference: maybe rather BLUE FENUGREEK to be exact

Reference information:
გამარჯობათ!

It's a little bit late to participate to the discussion, but since I dealt recently with this topic, I thought that I could provide complementary information.
"Fenugreek (Trigonella foenum-graecum)" and "Blue Fenugreek (Trigonella caerulea)" seem to be quite closed to eachother but not exactly the same.
I must confess that it was a quite recent and quite "accidental" discovery for me... I also knew the "უცხო სუნელი" in French as "Fenugrec"... But it seems to be rather "Trigonelle Bleue"...


- - - - - - -

from http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/Trig_foe.html:

"Note: Fenugreek is sometimes confused with its close relative blue fenugreek, especially in the context of Georgian cuisine.
Used plant part: The brownish-yellow seeds of rhombic shape (about 3 mm). Indians also like the fresh leaves, which are eaten as a very tasty vegetable and prepared like spinach, or dried and used as a flavouring. The leaves of a related plant (blue fenugreek), which appear in Central European cooking, can be substituted by fenugreek leaves."


and from http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/Trig_cae.html:

"Used plant part: In the alps, all aerial parts are harvested at flowering time and always used dried. In the Caucasus, however, the dried seeds are used as a spice; they are ground together with their pods to a tan powder.
Plant family: Fabaceae (bean family)
Sensory quality: Dried blue fenugreek leaves have an aromatic, spicy flavour, similar to dried fenugreek herb, but somewhat milder. Also the dried seeds somehow remind to fenugreeks, although they are less bitter and more pleasant."


- - - - - - -


from http://www.vandijkenco.com/documents/Prijscourant_2008.pdf:

"Trigonella coerulea (T. melilotus-coerulea)
Sweet Trefoil, Blue Fenugreek, Blue-white Clover, Blue-whiteTrigonella, Curd herb, Blue melilot, Trigonelle bleue, Mélilot bleu, Baumier, Trèfle musque, Trèfle bleu, Lotier odorant, Mélilot d’Allemagne, Bisamklee, Utskho suneli, Utsxo suneli, Schabziegerklee, Blauer Steinklee, Blauklee, Bisamklee, Brotklee, Hexenkraut, Ziegerkraut, Zigerchrut, Ziegerklee, Käseklee, Blauer Honigklee
Species, an attractive plant with dense stalked flower-heads, white blooms lined with blue; erect habit; the dried powdered leaves, which have the scent of maple, are used in Switserland for flavouring cheeses; as well as in Tirol for breads; also to flavour bread, soups, potato dishes and to make an aromatic tea; young seedlings as fresh greens with oil and salt



დიდი მოკითხვები!







- - -


    Reference: http://www.uni-graz.at/~katzer/engl/Trig_foe.html
    Reference: http://www.vandijkenco.com/documents/Prijscourant_2008.pdf
Caroline Riera-Darsalia
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Levan Namoradze