KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Geography

tbilisi

English translation: capital of Georgia in Est Europe


02:31 Aug 13, 2002
Georgian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Georgian term or phrase: tbilisi
no context. don't know what language it is.but i only want to know the pronunciation.thanks.
Alexia
English translation:capital of Georgia in Est Europe
Explanation:
if my memory is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 02:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add a reference to confirm this:

UNITED STATES EMBASSY TBILISI, GEORGIA. Last updated: ... Available in Russian and English.
This site is produced and maintained by Public Affairs Section Tbilisi. ...
web.sanet.ge/usembassy/ - 12k

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 02:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Eastern Europe
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3capital of Georgia in Est EuropeJH Trads
5 +1Tbee-lee-see or Teef-lees
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capital of Georgia in Est Europe


Explanation:
if my memory is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 02:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I add a reference to confirm this:

UNITED STATES EMBASSY TBILISI, GEORGIA. Last updated: ... Available in Russian and English.
This site is produced and maintained by Public Affairs Section Tbilisi. ...
web.sanet.ge/usembassy/ - 12k

I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 02:45:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Eastern Europe

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks Jack :-)

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> thanks Piotr :-)

agree  Monika Martens
4 hrs
  -> thanks Monica :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tbee-lee-see or Teef-lees


Explanation:
Yes, it's the capital of Georgia.
You can use both Tbilisi and Tiflis.

Tbilisi is pronounced as:
Tbee-lee-see (but you have to keep the "ee"s shorter. They must sound like the "i" in "fit" or "sip".)

And for Tiflis:
Teef-lees (the above short "ee" rule also applies here)

Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> thanx Piotr