ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Government / Politics

სამეწარმეო რეესტრი/sametsarmeo reestri

English translation: Business registry/register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Georgian term or phrase:სამეწარმეო რეესტრი/sametsarmeo reestri
English translation:Business registry/register
Entered by: Tom Bodine

22:46 Jan 13, 2012
Georgian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Georgian term or phrase: სამეწარმეო რეესტრი/sametsarmeo reestri
What is this office/agency called in English? This is from a list of documents submitted by the company to a notary as part of a property sale in Tbilisi.

ShPS [company name]s shesakheb amonatseri sametsarmeo reestridan, gats: 22.03.220ts. Sakh. registratsiis No.2890/005-ShPS tarighi: 08.02.2006ts. Maregistrirebeli organo: k. Tbilisis sagadasakhado inspektsia, iur. misamarti: tbilisi, ingoroqvas k. 8.
Tom Bodine
United States
Business registry/register
Explanation:
რეესტრი სამეწარმეო
E. business register

http://www.nplg.gov.ge/gwdict/index.php?a=term&d=6&t=21805
Selected response from:

Nino Giorgadze
Grading comment
Thank you, Nino. And that is a great link I have added to my favorites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Business registry/register
Nino Giorgadze
5Registry/Register of Entrepreneurs
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registry/Register of Entrepreneurs


Explanation:
I would rather apply the Registry of Entrepreneurs or the Entrepreneurs Registry.


    Reference: http://www.esco.ge/files/extract.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tbilisi.gov.ge/index.php?lang_id=ENG&sec_id=172&i...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 42

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Business registry/register


Explanation:
რეესტრი სამეწარმეო
E. business register

http://www.nplg.gov.ge/gwdict/index.php?a=term&d=6&t=21805


    Reference: http://house.gov.ge/?sec_id=27&lang_id=ENG&searchq=business+...
    Reference: http://www.e-government.ge/service-87-4.html
Nino Giorgadze
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Nino. And that is a great link I have added to my favorites.