ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Government / Politics

მიღება–ჩაბარების აქტი/migheba-chabarebis akti

English translation: Delivery and Acceptance Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Georgian term or phrase:მიღება–ჩაბარების აქტი/migheba-chabarebis akti
English translation:Delivery and Acceptance Certificate
Entered by: Tom Bodine

20:14 Jan 14, 2012
Georgian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Georgian term or phrase: მიღება–ჩაბარების აქტი/migheba-chabarebis akti
Context: property sale agreement. Text (translit.):

Nasqidobis sagnis gadatsema gapormdeba migheba-chabarebis aktit.

I've been using "act of receipt", but I'm pretty sure that's not quite right.
Tom Bodine
United States
Delivery and Acceptance Certificate
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Nino Giorgadze
Grading comment
Thanks. I found certificate to be much more frequent than act.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Delivery and Acceptance Certificate
Nino Giorgadze
5delivery-acceptance act
Levan Namoradze
4 -1handover and acceptance report
L.E.E.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
handover and acceptance report


Explanation:
other options are certificate of acceptance, deed of conveyance

L.E.E.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Levan Namoradze: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=delivery-accepta...
25 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery-acceptance act


Explanation:
Just check the link.


    Reference: http://www.google.ge/#hl=ka&source=hp&q=delivery-acceptance+...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 42

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delivery and Acceptance Certificate


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.financeglossary.net/definition/1047-Delivery_And_...
    Reference: http://www.google.ge/#hl=ka&gbv=2&q=delivery+and+acceptance+...
Nino Giorgadze
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I found certificate to be much more frequent than act.