KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Medical (general)

სარქველი

English translation: calvaria / calvarium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Georgian term or phrase:ქალა სარქველი
English translation:calvaria / calvarium
Entered by: Maya Gorgoshidze

23:31 Apr 5, 2007
Georgian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Georgian term or phrase: სარქველი
ქალა სარქვლისა და ქალა ფუძის მოტეხილობა
R. E. M
calvaria / calvarium
Explanation:
ქალა სარქველი - calvaria / calvarium

ქალა ფუძე - basis cranii

calvaria and basis cranii fracture
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calvaria / calvarium
Maya Gorgoshidze
4cup
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup


Explanation:
перелом основания черепа - basal skull fracture/basilar skull fracture
перелом свода черепа - skull cup fracture


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%EF%E5%F0%E5%EB%EE%E...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calvaria / calvarium


Explanation:
ქალა სარქველი - calvaria / calvarium

ქალა ფუძე - basis cranii

calvaria and basis cranii fracture


    Reference: http://home.donga.ac.kr/ksyoo/department/education/grossanat...
    Reference: http://www.lf3.cuni.cz/anatomie/anglickaverze/lebka_eng.htm
Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
:-)