KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Poetry & Literature

veragi

English translation: wicked, evil; malicious, spiteful, mean, fierce, ill, sinister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Georgian term or phrase:veragi
English translation:wicked, evil; malicious, spiteful, mean, fierce, ill, sinister
Entered by: R. E. M

23:35 Jun 22, 2005
Georgian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / conversational
Georgian term or phrase: veragi
veragulad moktseva
R. E. M
wicked, evil; malicious, spiteful, mean, fierce, ill, sinister
Explanation:
wicked, evil; malicious, spiteful, mean, fierce, ill, sinister

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-23 06:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wicked/evil/malicious/spiteful/mean/fierce/ill/sinister act/deed/behavio(u)r/action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-23 10:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evil-doing
scurvy action
dirty work
scurvy action
...
and so on, see:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=0&L1=2&L2=1
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks Maya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cunning behavior
Levan Namoradze
5wicked, evil; malicious, spiteful, mean, fierce, ill, sinister
Maya Gorgoshidze
4deceitful act
manana


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cunning behavior


Explanation:
'cunning enemy' - aseti "oboroti" akvs naxmari konandoils "baskervilebis zaglshi".

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wicked, evil; malicious, spiteful, mean, fierce, ill, sinister


Explanation:
wicked, evil; malicious, spiteful, mean, fierce, ill, sinister

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-23 06:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wicked/evil/malicious/spiteful/mean/fierce/ill/sinister act/deed/behavio(u)r/action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-23 10:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evil-doing
scurvy action
dirty work
scurvy action
...
and so on, see:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=0&L1=2&L2=1

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Maya!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deceitful act


Explanation:
deceitful act, deceive

manana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian