KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Slang

kanonieri kurdi

English translation: mafia boss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Georgian term or phrase:kanonieri kurdi
English translation:mafia boss
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

01:39 Jun 16, 2005
Georgian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / slang
Georgian term or phrase: kanonieri kurdi
I am not sure how to render it...
R. E. M
mafia boss
Explanation:
ix. reperencia.
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
I agree with both, however, this will probably have more clarity to a foreigner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mafia boss
Levan Namoradze
5 +1Just other versions: clip-artist; John Family; cannon; fly man; gonef; goniff
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mafia boss


Explanation:
ix. reperencia.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=%E2%E...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with both, however, this will probably have more clarity to a foreigner.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
17 mins
  -> madloba Nata! rogora xar?! :)

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 day2 hrs
  -> gmadlob Maya!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just other versions: clip-artist; John Family; cannon; fly man; gonef; goniff


Explanation:
I agree with Levan's version, but please consider other possible versions:

clip-artist; John Family; cannon; fly man; gonef; goniff

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2257300_2_1
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=668080_1_2
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2263704_1_2
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=2263714_1_2




Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
43 mins
  -> madloba, Levan :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Levan Namoradze, Maya Gorgoshidze