KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Slang

mosiskhle mteri

English translation: deadly enemy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Georgian term or phrase:mosiskhle mteri
English translation:deadly enemy
Entered by: R. E. M

06:03 Jun 16, 2005
Georgian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / slang
Georgian term or phrase: mosiskhle mteri
Amy more precise ways of rendering it than "severe/fierce enemy"?
R. E. M
deadly enemy
Explanation:
кровный враг перен. deadly enemy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-16 06:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

igivea, rac sasikvdilo mteri da a.sh.
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deadly enemy
Levan Namoradze
5arch,bitter,deadly,great,implacable,mortal,sworngeorgiano


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deadly enemy


Explanation:
кровный враг перен. deadly enemy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-16 06:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

igivea, rac sasikvdilo mteri da a.sh.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
8 mins
  -> Madloba Nata!

324 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arch,bitter,deadly,great,implacable,mortal,sworn


Explanation:
დაუძინებელი, მოსისხლე მტერი

arch,bitter,deadly,great,implacable,mortal,sworn

Oxford Collocations Dictionary

georgiano