KudoZ home » Georgian to English » Slang

khelis shetskoba

English translation: promote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Georgian term or phrase:khelis shetskoba
English translation:promote
Entered by: R. E. M

23:02 Jun 22, 2005
Georgian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / conversational
Georgian term or phrase: khelis shetskoba
kheli sheutskes revolutsias...

Is this not something in between "to facilitate" and "to encourage"?
R. E. M
promote
Explanation:
Just another version: "promote"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-23 10:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

Bush seeks to promote Russian Revolution on Europe trip
http://busines.productfinder.com/pages_896463.html

... China \"must actively seek to promote the revolution in ... \"promote the revolution in military affairs with Chinese characteristics, strive to ...
www.chinaleadershipmonitor.org/20043/jm.pdf

... A militant cinema was made to promote the Revolution and the advantages of the Socialist system ...
www.gignet.com/Broken/Homepage.htm

Miami Herald: A revolution in chaos
... The goal is clear: Smash the conspiracy and promote the revolution.\'\' ...
www.mimsintl.com/uploads/240.htm

and so on

Manana\'s version (to support the revolution) is also correct and you can find many sites with this expression as well. So you have a choice, good luck :)

Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2support
manana
4 +1promote
Maya Gorgoshidze


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support


Explanation:
supported revolution

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
4 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promote


Explanation:
Just another version: "promote"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-23 10:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

Bush seeks to promote Russian Revolution on Europe trip
http://busines.productfinder.com/pages_896463.html

... China \"must actively seek to promote the revolution in ... \"promote the revolution in military affairs with Chinese characteristics, strive to ...
www.chinaleadershipmonitor.org/20043/jm.pdf

... A militant cinema was made to promote the Revolution and the advantages of the Socialist system ...
www.gignet.com/Broken/Homepage.htm

Miami Herald: A revolution in chaos
... The goal is clear: Smash the conspiracy and promote the revolution.\'\' ...
www.mimsintl.com/uploads/240.htm

and so on

Manana\'s version (to support the revolution) is also correct and you can find many sites with this expression as well. So you have a choice, good luck :)



Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
14 hrs
  -> madloba, Levan :)