KudoZ home » German » Art/Literary

Ein Dutzend Eier kostet/kosten

German translation: das Dutzend Eier kostet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein Dutzend Eier kostet/kosten
German translation:das Dutzend Eier kostet
Entered by: swisstell

19:35 Mar 21, 2002
German to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ein Dutzend Eier kostet/kosten
According to the new "Rechtschreibung" what is correct singular or plural of the verb? Please provide online reference if anyone has one.

Agreement of subject and finite verb with expressions of measure or quantity.
Deb Phillips
das Dutzend Eier kostet
Explanation:
ref. neuester Duden (2000)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden still indicates singular.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9das Dutzend Eier kostet
swisstell
5 +2Ein Dutzend Eier kostet/(auch:) kosten 2,40 Mark
Elvira Stoianov
5Either is correct, Debbie!xxxbrute
4ein Dutzend kostet/vier Dutzende kosten
Kathleen
4Ein Dutzend Eier kostet...Veronica La Falce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
das Dutzend Eier kostet


Explanation:
ref. neuester Duden (2000)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden still indicates singular.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: ich würde "kostet" sagen - mit Bezug auf das eine (!) Dutzend und nicht auf die Vielzahl der Eier. Ebenso: 1 (!) kg Äpfel kostet ...
12 mins
  -> danke, didi!

agree  Harry Bornemann
14 mins
  -> danke, Harry!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins
  -> danke, G.v.L.!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
42 mins
  -> danke, Thomas!

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr
  -> danke, Andrea!

agree  DPS
2 hrs
  -> danke, DrSchmidt!

agree  ingot
4 hrs
  -> danke, ingot!

agree  Michael Sebold
8 hrs
  -> danke. Na dann, 8 agrees sollten genuegen.

agree  Kathleen
1 day12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ein Dutzend Eier kostet/(auch:) kosten 2,40 Mark


Explanation:
So steht es in meinem Duden (1996, 3. Auflage)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
52 mins

agree  italia: So steh es auch im neusten Duden "Deutsches Universalwörterbuch"
1 hr

agree  Ang: sprachlich blieb es nach wie vor meistens bei "kosten"
16 hrs

disagree  Kathleen: Duden-1998, 4.Auflage
1 day12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Dutzend Eier kostet...


Explanation:
Ein Dutzend Eier kostet, zwölf Eier kosten...

Veronica La Falce
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Either is correct, Debbie!


Explanation:
For explanation read my answer of : "Angesehen"!

xxxbrute

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Dutzend kostet/vier Dutzende kosten


Explanation:
Just as with English, the necessary verb is based on "Dutzend", and "Eier" is used solely to define "Dutzend". Of course, "ein Dutzend" does equal 12, but the word "Dutzend" is SINGULAR!!!


    DUDEN, "Neue Deutsche Rechtschreibung" - 1998
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish